Official Acts

ORDINATIONS

Candidate Daniel M. Warner, July 6, 2018, Shepherd of the Mountains, Pinetop, AZ

 

PASTORS - INSTALLATIONS

The Rev. Winston P. A. Grieser, November 4, 2018, Sole Pastor, Apostolic, Moses Lake, WA

The Rev. Robert J. Stevens, October 28, 2018, Sole Pastor, Crosspoint, Sahuarita, AZ

The Rev. Keith Kinslow, September 9, 2018, SMP Associate Pastor, Chatham Fields, Chicago, IL

The Rev. Justin R. Schmidt, August 26, 2018, Senior Pastor, Peace McMurray, PA

The Rev. Dr. Jamison J. Hardy, August 26, 2018, Assistant Pastor, Peace, McMurray, PA

The Rev. Aaron D. Sterling, July 30, 2018, Associate Pastor, Christ the Shepherd, Alpharetta, GA

The Rev. Daniel M. Warner, July 6, 2018, Sole Pastor, Shepherd of the Mountains, Pinetop, AZ

The Rev. Steven J. Okpisz, July 1, 2018, Sole Pastor, Holy Spirit, Elk Grove Village, IL

 

COMMISSIONED WORKERS - COMMISSIONINGS / INSTALLATIONS

Cassandra E. Shirk (CM), August 5, 2018, Teacher, Our Savior, Hartland, MI

 

TRANSFERS IN - Ordained/Commissioned

The Rev. Robert J. Stevens, October 14, 2018, Rocky Mountain District

The Rev. Justin R. Schmidt, August 20, 2018, Central Illinois District

The Rev. Keith Kinslow, August 1, 2018, Northern Illinois District

 

TRANSFERS IN - Congregations/Schools

 

TRANSFER OUT - Congregations/Schools

 

TRANSFERS OUT - Ordained/Commissioned

The Rev. William Chuol, November 5, 2018, Lutheran Church Canada East District

The Rev. David A. Kruse, October 30, 2018, South Wisconsin District

The Rev. Arthur F. Maynard, August 6, 2018, Texas District

The Rev. Jeffrey A. Siegel, July 27, 2018, Iowa West District

Christy L. Wood (CM), July 1, 2018, Pacific Southwest District

Russell J. Granley (CM), July 1, 2018, Pacific Southwest District

Brenda S. Granley (CM), July 1, 2018, Pacific Southwest District

 

RESIGNED/REMOVED

The Rev. Dr. Jukka A. Kaariainen, October 11, 2018, Resigned

The Rev. Cashius R. Myers, Septebmer 1, 2018, Resigned

The Rev. Brandon S. Jones, August 20, 2018, Resigned

 

APPOINTMENTS
 
 

NEW CHURCH STARTS

 

OFFICIAL NAME CHANGE

 

CLOSINGS - CONGREGATIONS

 

CLOSINGS - SCHOOLS

 

CHANGE OF STATUS

The Rev. David M. Burge, September 1, 2018, Active to Emeritus

The Rev. Raymond V. Kirk, August 13, 2018, Active to Emeritus

Kerrie R. Roesler (CM) - August 1, 2018, Active to Candidate

The Rev. R. Wayne Morton, July 1, 2018, Active to Emeritus

 

CALLED TO GLORY

The Rev. Daniel G. Jurkovic, October 30, 2018

The Rev. Arthur W. Schiemann, October 22, 2018

The Rev. Dr. Charles J. Evanson, October 14, 2018

The Rev. Eugene W. Kreutz, August 6, 2018

The Rev. Dr. Charles T. Knippel, July 23, 2018