Official Acts

 

 

ORDINATIONS

Candidate Daniel M. Warner, July 6, 2018, Shepherd of the Mountains, Pinetop, AZ

Candidate Aaron D. Sterling, June 17, 2018, St. Paul's, Des Peres, MO

Candidate Joshua R. Ulm, June 10, 2018, Asension, North Olmsted, OH

Candidate Amadeus L. Gandy, June 9, 2018, Faith, Butler, PA

 

PASTORS - INSTALLATIONS

The Rev. Daniel M. Warner, July 6, 2018, Sole Pastor, Shepherd of the Mountains, Pinetop, AZ

The Rev. Steven J. Okpisz, July 1, 2018, Sole Pastor, Holy Spirit, Elk Grove Village, IL

The Rev. Dr. Dusan Tillinger, June 23, 2018, Associate Pastor, St. Luke, North York, ON, Canada

The Rev. Joshua R. Ulm, June 10, 2018, Sole Pastor, Ascension, North Olmsted, OH

The Rev. Amadeus L. Gandy, June 9, 2018, Sole Pastor, Faith, Butler, PA

The Rev. Kenneth J. Boudreau, May 6, 2018, Sole Pastor, Hope, Hastings, MN

 

COMMISSIONED WORKERS - COMMISSIONINGS / INSTALLATIONS

 

TRANSFERS IN - Ordained/Commissioned

Debra L. Kane (CM), June 18, 2018, Pacific Southwest District

The Rev. Steven J. Okpisz, May 20, 2018, Northern Illinois District

The Rev. Matthew A. Payne, May 17, 2018, Pacific Southwest District

The Rev. Ronald Millard, April 30, 2018, Missouri District

The Rev. Kenneth J. Boudreau, April 23, 2018, Southern District

The Rev. Dr. Dusan Tillinger, April 11, 2018, LCC East

 

 

TRANSFERS IN - Congregations/Schools

Trinity, San Dimas, CA, May 17, 2018, Pacific Southwest District

 

TRANSFER OUT - Congregations/Schools

St. Michael, Ft. Wayne, IN, June 21, 2018, Indiana District

 

TRANSFERS OUT - Ordained/Commissioned

Christy L. Wood (CM), July 1, 2018, Pacific Southwest District

Brenda S. Granley (CM), July 1, 2018, Pacific Southwest District

The Rev. Daniel W. Pezzica, June 23, 2018, Michigan District

Tamara L. Panning (CM), June 21, 2018, Indiana District

Thomas A. Moll (CM), June 21, 2018, Indiana District

Stephanie C. Maxson (CM), June 21, 2018, Indiana District

The Rev. Dr. R. Reed Lessing, June 21, 2018, Indiana District

Jewell B. La Brash (CM), June 21, 2018, Indiana District

Lisa M. Heilman (CM), June 21, 2018, Indiana District

The Rev. Shawn P. Davis, June 21, 2018, Indiana District

Emily M. Root (CM), June 8, 2018, Iowa East District

The Rev. Michael A. Brown, June 8, 2018, Northern Illinois District

The Rev. Wenbin Freeman Li, May 24, 2018, California, Nevada, Hawaii District

The Rev. Dr. Robert M. Roegner, May 12, 2018, Texas District

The Rev. Jeffrey N. Webb, April 24, 2018, Florida-Georgia District

 

 

RESIGNED/REMOVED

Nancy J. Clark (CM), April 5, 2018, Resigned

Laurlei L. Kolvitz (CM), April 2, 2018, Removed

Donna L. Grunewald (CM), April 2, 2018, Removed

 

APPOINTMENTS
 
 

NEW CHURCH STARTS

 

OFFICIAL NAME CHANGE

 

CLOSINGS - CONGREGATIONS

 

CLOSINGS - SCHOOLS

New Hope Lutheran School, Chicago, IL, June 1, 2018

 

 

CHANGE OF STATUS

The Rev. R. Wayne Morton, July 1, 2018, Active to Emeritus

Leslie R. W. Morris (CM), June 16, 2018, Active to Emeritus

Janet Lou Stechholz (CM), June 16, 2018, Active to Emeritus

The Rev. John W. Fiene, June 1, 2018, Active to Candidate

The Rev. Wenbin Freeman Li, May 7, 2018, Active to Candidate

The Rev. Patrick Dale Henry, April 9, 2018, Active to Emeritus

 

CALLED TO GLORY

The Rev. Orlen W. Lapp, April 15, 2018